CARROT

Description

Carrot is an herbaceous plant originally native to Asia. Prized for the culinary qualities of its roots, it has been acclimatized to all temperate zones around the world. While its roots are a well-known food, few people know that carrot seeds contain an essential oil. France is one of the largest producers of carrot seeds for reproduction, with major seed production sites located primarily in the southern and western parts of the country.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : France

Daucus carota L.

France

Code 235

CAS TSCA 8015-88-1

CAS EINECS 84929-61-3

Origin

Carrot is an herbaceous plant originally native to Asia. Prized for the culinary qualities of its roots, it has been acclimatized to all temperate zones around the world. While its roots are a well-known food, few people know that carrot seeds contain an essential oil. France is one of the largest producers of carrot seeds for reproduction, with major seed production sites located primarily in the southern and western parts of the country.

Our carrot extracts are distilled using seeds from these regions. We use various cultivars to standardize the quality of our oils and absolutes. We also source carrot oil from India.

Seed

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Allergens
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

IFRA
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Our carrot extracts are distilled using seeds from these regions. We use various cultivars to standardize the quality of our oils and absolutes. We also source carrot oil from India.

Technical
data feed

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Fiche données
sécurité

[code_php_securite]

Certificats
de labelisation

[code_php_labelisation]

A
alergènes

Please create an account or login to access this document.

IFRA
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Certificats de pureté
et d'origine

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Catalogue
général

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Well-being

In cosmetics, carrot extracts are used in products like revitalizing creams. They are also used in products for firming the skin, dry skin, irritated skin, problem skin, dull complexions, combination skin and oily skin, as well as body care and anti-cellulite products.

Aromatherapy

Main components: Carotol (30.00 to 45.00%), Alpha pinene (2.00 to 12.00%), Beta caryophyllene (2.00 to 10.00%), Caryophyllene oxide (<= 10.00%), Sabinene (2.00 to 10.00%)

JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Eugeniacaryophyllus (Sprengel) Bullock et S. Harrison

N°REF : B481

Summer closing

Please note that our Golgemma Esperaza offices will be closed from August, 1st until August 15th included.

No shipment will be made during this period.