NEROLI

Description

The bitter orange (or bigarade orange) tree is the source of a rich variety of extracts used in perfumery, flavors and cosmetics. Native to Asia Minor, it was introduced and planted by the Arabs in all the Mediterranean regions of Europe in the 9th century.

Bitter orange is cultivated mainly for its flowers, which are used to produce a wide range of orange blossom products – essential oil, absolute, etc. – and also for its fruits (bitter orange zest oil) and leaves (petitgrain). The essential oil derived from the blossoms is commonly called neroli.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : Morocco

Citrus aurantium var amara L.

Morocco

Code B673

CAS TSCA 8016-38-4/68916-04-1

CAS EINECS 72968-50-4

Origin

The bitter orange (or bigarade orange) tree is the source of a rich variety of extracts used in perfumery, flavors and cosmetics. Native to Asia Minor, it was introduced and planted by the Arabs in all the Mediterranean regions of Europe in the 9th century. Bitter orange is cultivated mainly for its flowers, which are used to produce a wide range of orange blossom products – essential oil, absolute, etc. – and also for its fruits (bitter orange zest oil) and leaves (petitgrain). The essential oil derived from the blossoms is commonly called neroli.

We grow bitter orange trees at our organic farm in Morocco in order to produce the entire range of these products.

Flower

ORGANIC

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Allergens
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

IFRA
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Bio Label Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

We grow bitter orange trees at our organic farm in Morocco in order to produce the entire range of these products.

Technical
data feed

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Fiche données
sécurité

[code_php_securite]

Certificats
de labelisation

[code_php_labelisation]

A
alergènes

Please create an account or login to access this document.

IFRA
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Certificats de pureté
et d'origine

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Catalogue
général

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Well-being

In cosmetics, neroli extracts are used in products like creams and balms. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, damaged skin and stretch marks.

Aromatherapy

Main components: Linalool (26.00 to 44.00%), D-Limonene (9.00 to 20.00%), Beta pinene (7.00 to 17.00%), Linalyl acetate (<= 15.00%), Trans beta ocimene (<= 11.00%)

JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt

N°REF : B306F

Eleutherococcus senticosus Rupr. & Maxim.

N°REF : EPF20055

Summer closing

Please note that our Golgemma Esperaza offices will be closed from August, 1st until August 15th included.

No shipment will be made during this period.