KARITE

Description

Native to western and central Africa, the shea tree is a member of the Sapotaceae family, best known for the kernels contained in its nuts, which are used to produce shea butter. The tree, which grows directly in the savanna, is one of the many threatened species on the IUCN Red List due to harvesting and human-caused brush fires. It takes 50 to 100 years to reach full maturity. In fact, its growth is so slow that it reaches adulthood only after 30 years. It is then able to produce 15 to 30 kilograms of fruit per year, for six kilograms of dry kernels that yield two kilos of shea butter.

Extraits : Butter

Origine : Burkina Faso, Mali

Butyrospermum parkii (G.Don) Kotschy

Butter

Burkina Faso, Mali

Code HVE20002

CAS EINECS 91080-23-8

Origin

Native to western and central Africa, the shea tree is a member of the Sapotaceae family, best known for the kernels contained in its nuts, which are used to produce shea butter. The tree, which grows directly in the savanna, is one of the many threatened species on the IUCN Red List due to harvesting and human-caused brush fires. It takes 50 to 100 years to reach full maturity. In fact, its growth is so slow that it reaches adulthood only after 30 years. It is then able to produce 15 to 30 kilograms of fruit per year, for six kilograms of dry kernels that yield two kilos of shea butter.

We source our shea butter from a French importer partner.

Fruit

ORGANIC

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Allergens
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Bio Label Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

We source our shea butter from a French importer partner.

Technical
data feed

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Fiche données
sécurité

[code_php_securite]

Certificats
de labelisation

[code_php_labelisation]

A
alergènes

Please create an account or login to access this document.

IFRA
Certificate

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Certificats de pureté
et d'origine

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Catalogue
général

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access this document.

Well-being

In cosmetics, shea extracts are used in products like soaps, suncare lotions and post-depilatory creams. They are also used in products for irritated skin, tired skin and sensitive skin, as well as haircare.

JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Prunus armeniaca L.

N°REF : FB055

Summer closing

Please note that our Golgemma Esperaza offices will be closed from August, 1st until August 15th included.

No shipment will be made during this period.